Data Privacy Statement

 

Scope

This Data Privacy Statement informs users about the type, scope and purposes of personal data collected and used by the responsible provider (Heubach GmbH, Heubachstraße 7, 38685 Langelsheim, Email: info@heubachcolor.de, Tel.: +49 5326 52 – 0) on this website (hereinafter known as the “Offering”).

The legal data privacy principles can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG] and the Telemedia Act [Telemediengesetz, TMG].

Access data/ server logfiles

The provider (or its webspace provider) collects data about every instance when the Offering is accessed (known as server logfiles). This access data includes:

Name of the website viewed, the file, date and time when it was viewed, the volume of data transmitted, notification of successful viewing, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider will use the log data only to perform statistical analyses in order to operate, secure and optimize the Offering. However, the provider reserves the right to review the log data retroactively if specific details indicate a justified suspicion of illegal use.

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, in other words information that can lead back to a person. Among other things, this includes the person’s name, email address, mailing address and phone number.

The provider will only collect, use and share personal data where permissible by law or if the user agrees to the collection of such data, for instance by filling out forms, sending emails, ordering products or services and submitting inquiries or requests for materials. In this case, the user’s information will be saved in order to process the inquiry and in case of any follow-up questions.

Data used for a specific purpose

We will only collect, process and use the personal data that you provide online for the purposes you have approved, unless such collection, processing or use ...

... takes place for another purpose directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected,

... is necessary to prepare, negotiate and fulfill a contract with you,

... is necessary in order to establish or protect legal claims or as a defense against claims,

... serves to prevent misuse or other illegal activities.

Sharing of personal data

To the extent that you provide us with personal data, we will exclusively use it for the technical administration of our web pages and to fulfill your wishes and requests, or to respond to your inquiry.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties unless this is necessary in order to fulfill your request.

Security notice

We take all technical and organizational security measures necessary in order to save your personal data in a manner that is not accessible to third parties or the public. If you wish to contact us by email, please note that this communication method cannot guarantee the confidentiality of the information you transmit.

We use an external service provider to make these web pages available to you. All of the information is saved in a secure operating environment. This area is not accessible to the public.

The service provider is only responsible for the technical availability of the web pages.

Links, banners and content from other providers

If our website provides links to content from other providers, your IP address will be transmitted to the respective provider if you click on these offerings.

In this case, you will leave Heubach’s website and be taken to external web pages. The addressees of the target page may use cookies. Heubach is not legally responsible for these cookies.

For more on the use of such cookies and what information they save, please see the data privacy statement of the provider responsible for the content.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow us to save specific information relating to the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) on the device. On the one hand, they make websites more user-friendly (e.g. by saving login data). On the other, they record statistical data about website use and allow us to analyze it in order to improve the Offering. Users can choose whether or not to allow cookies. Most browsers have an option that allows users to limit or completely block the use of cookies. However, please note that usage, and particularly convenience, will be limited if cookies are not allowed.

Google Analytics

This Offering uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will first shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. IP anonymization is enabled on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of this website’s operator to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website’s operator with further services related to website and Internet usage.

The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. Furthermore, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being recorded and sent to Google, along with the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or from browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to block recording by Google Analytics on this website in the future. Clicking on the link will place an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on the link again.

Cancellation, changes, corrections, deletions and updates

Users are entitled to receive information, upon request, regarding personal data that has been stored about them. In addition, they are entitled to correct inaccurate data, to block and to delete their personal data as long as this is not prevented by a statutory retention obligation.

Questions and comments

We will respond to all appropriate requests to review and potentially correct, supplement or delete personal data. If you have any questions or comments about this Data Privacy Policy (for instance about reviewing and updating your personal data), please send an email to the following address: datenschutz@heubachcolor.de.  

Adapted by the website owner

Data privacy template from Attorney Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it